Privacy Notification

Bidmath B.V. (hereinafter also referred to as: “Bidmath”, “we” or “our”), is committed to protecting customer privacy and fostering customer confidence in the Internet and digital advertising, also in line with applicable laws and regulations, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the e-Privacy Directive (2002/58/EC). We continually evaluate innovative ways to protect customer privacy while also seeking to deliver relevant advertising and custom online experiences on behalf of our clients.

This Privacy Notification describes the types of information Bidmath collects and processes through its website(s) and/or Services (as defined hereafter). It also describes how we use, share and protect the information and how privacy choices and rights can be managed and exercised by customers. This Privacy Notification is not applicable to the websites or services of any of our clients or other third parties.

About Bidmath and our Services

Bidmath’s headquarters is Bidmath B.V., a company registered in the Netherlands at the trade register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 73912263, also having affiliated companies outside of Europe.

Bidmath is a digital marketing services agency providing performance marketing and targeted advertising products and services (“Services”) to its clients through an in-house platform. This platform offers advertising products to help client brands acquire, engage, retain and drive action for their customers.

Bidmath does not provide its Services directly to consumers. Instead, our clients are corporate businesses, including advertisers and agencies. Our clients use our Services, on their own behalf, or on behalf of their own clients, to help them understand the marketing and advertising campaigns provided online and to improve the effectiveness of that marketing and advertising. Bidmath also helps its clients to deliver marketing and advertising to consumers who are more likely to be interested in the client’s products and/or services.

For example, based on browsing patterns of customers we can understand what sort of products and services customers are interested in and display advertisements compatible with these interests. In order to achieve this, a ‘pixel’ or other tracking technology can be placed which collects and uses the following information (“user behaviour”):

  • the web pages a customer viewed,

  • the website or –page the customer came from, visited thereafter,

  • the frequency of visits,

  • the interactions (e.g. clicks) a customer has made with advertisements.

This Privacy Notification pertains to the processing of user behaviour information through our Services (under 2.) and personal data through our website(s) (under 3.).

Information collected through the Services of Bidmath

When a customer views and interacts with a website and/or advertisements of one of Bidmath’s clients who utilizes our Services, the ‘pixel’ or other tracking technology will be placed which collects and uses the customer behaviour information as indicated above. This information enables Bidmath to place client advertisement onto the most relevant and cost-effective websites and (mobile) apps to achieve the clients’ marketing and advertising objectives while, at the same time, serve customers with advertisements that are relevant to their needs.

The pixels are lines of code that allow the collection of information including a customer’s IP address, mobile device identification number, type of internet browser, operating system, referral URLs, date/time stamps and pages viewed. Our technology partners and clients are ultimately responsible (amongst others) for determining and having a legal basis of their processing of such personal data.

While providing the Services, Bidmath only collects and processes user behaviour statistics. We do not collect or link such information with personal data such as: customer name, email address, phone number or other personally identifiable information. Nor do we receive any personal data from our clients, which, along with data collected by our Services, would enable us to directly identify you.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the information we collect is tied to unique online identification numbers which under GDPR are considered ‘online identifiers’ that allow us to ‘single out’ a specific user from other users. According to the GDPR, information collected with the use of such tracking technologies may be considered personal data. Consequently, in cases where the GDPR applies to our Services, we assure to comply with all requirements established thereunder. You may opt-out from our Services at any time via this link [hyperlink to opt-out]. This will trigger the deletion of your user behaviour information and prevent future linking of the opted-out online browser(s)/environment.

Information collected through our own website

In connection with providing our Services via our website(s), Bidmath may process information by which you, as website visitor, can be identified.

For example, if you contact us via the contact form, Bidmath collects and processes the personal data that you provide to us (such as name, email address and/or phone number) in order to respond to your request.

If you sign up for receiving our newsletter, we process your email address and incidentally send you our newsletter thereby informing you about any new or services of Bidmath, upcoming events or other interesting developments in respect to our services.

In order to optimise and improve the content and the use of our website, we also make use of the Google Analytics functionality. This functionality is configured in a privacy-friendly manner, whereby Bidmath has entered into a data processing agreement with Google and IP addresses are being anonymised and not shared with Google.

On our website we do not use third party tracking. We only use functional and statistical cookies (such as Google Analytics) which do not (significantly) impact your privacy.

Personal data we share with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless in one of the following situations:

  1. Third party suppliers we engaged in order to provide services to us (‘processors’). We have concluded data processing agreements with such third parties about the careful processing and protection of the personal data involved.

  2. Supervisory authorities or institutions in order to comply with statutory obligations.

Processing within the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your personal data will generally not be transferred to third parties or countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event the transfer of personal data to third parties or countries outside the EEA is necessary, we shall take into account the statutory requirements in relation thereto.

Protection and retention of personal data

We have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against loss or any form of unauthorised access or misuse. We have deployed internal procedures regarding every aspect of data processing, we carefully develop and select our tracking technologies under ‘privacy by design’ and we constantly develop the awareness and knowledge about privacy and personal data protection within our company.

We store the personal data in top-tier data centers operated by market leading companies with appropriate data security certifications. We use security mechanisms, file system permissions and passwords as well as various two-factor authentication methods to prevent unauthorized access to processed data.

Any user behaviour information collected through our Services is kept as long as needed for statistical purposes, in no case longer than 1 year from collection. The personal data collected through our website(s) are retained no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or in correspondence with an applicable statutory retention term. When we no longer have a legitimate basis to process the personal data, the information will be deleted or anonymized.

Privacy rights

As an individual whose personal data is being processed, you have the right to request for inspection, modification or deletion of your personal data. You also have the right to request to receive your personal data in a structured, machine-readable and interoperable format and to transmit this to another controller (data portability). Additionally, you may request to limit certain processing or to object against the processing of your personal data. It’s also noted that you have the right to submit a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. Within the Netherlands, this concerns the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

To the extent Bidmath is processing your personal data through our website(s), any such requests or inquiries may be directed to us via email (privacy@bidmath.com). After receipt, we will assess your request and respond thereto within the applicable statutory term.

To the extent Bidmath is providing Services to clients, however, not processing any personal data in respect thereof, you should contact the relevant organisation that is actually processing your personal data.

Applicable law

This Privacy Notification, including any disputes arising therefrom or in connection therewith, shall be exclusively governed by the laws of the Netherlands.

Changes

We reserve the right to unitarily amend this Privacy Notification in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations. It is recommended that you consult this Privacy Notification on a regular basis in order to be aware of potential changes or updates.